Sikou Niakaté is a defender for SC Braga. Sikou Niakaté is 27 years old, a national of Mali and 186 cm tall. In the 2025 season, Sikou Niakaté recorded 26 appearances and 1,867 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.92. Before SC Braga, Sikou Niakaté played for Guingamp, Metz and Valenciennes. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 26
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1867
- Cards (Y/R)
- 5/0
- Rating
- 6.92
recorded in 24 of 26 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primeira Liga | 11 | 0 | 0 | 939 | 6.91 |
| UEFA Europa League | 12 | 0 | 0 | 840 | 6.94 |
| Taça da Liga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44 | - |
| Taça de Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 44 | - |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 6.94
Minutes 840 (recorded in 11 of 12 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
- Shots
- 1
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Goals and assists
- 0
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 2
- Dribbles attempted
- 3
- Fouls won
- 6
Defending
- Tackles
- 9
- Interceptions
- 3
- Blocks
- 2
- Fouls conceded
- 7
Primeira Liga
Rating in this competition 6.91
Minutes 939
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 90.86
- Shots on target
- 10.10
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 50.48
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 70.67
- Dribbles attempted
- 70.67
- Fouls won
- 40.38
Defending
- Tackles
- 100.96
- Interceptions
- 70.67
- Blocks
- 50.48
- Fouls conceded
- 100.96
Taça de Portugal
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 44 (recorded in 1 of 2 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Goals and assists
- 0
Taça da Liga
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 44
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 832 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots90.8290
- Shots on target10.0917
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes50.4648
- Pass accuracy89.54%89.54%84
- Accurate passes65960.3493
Possession
- Dribbles attempted70.6451
- Dribbles completed70.6476
- Duels898.1553
- Duels won595.4077
- Duels won %66.29%66.29%94
Defending
- Blocks50.4649
- Fouls committed(fewest)100.9260
- Interceptions70.6412
- Tackles100.9210
Discipline
- Fouls drawn40.3715
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.1855
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 to 2025 | 130 | 8 | |
| 2021 | 12 | 0 | |
| 2019 to 2020 | 55 | 2 | |
| 2016 to 2018 | 46 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | SC Braga | 26 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 |
| 2024 | SC Braga | 38 | 3 | 1 | 6.99 |
| 2023 | SC Braga | 32 | 2 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2022 | SC Braga | 34 | 3 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2021 | Metz | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| 2020 | Guingamp | 31 | 1 | 1 | 6.96 |
| 2019 | Guingamp | 24 | 1 | 1 | 6.78 |
| 2018 | Valenciennes | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 |
| 2017 | Valenciennes | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| 2016 | Valenciennes | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 8 April | UEFA Europa League | H | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.6 | 66 | |
| Saturday 4 April | Primeira Liga | A | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 59 | |
| Sunday 22 March | Primeira Liga | H | L1-2 | 63 | 0 | 0 | □ | 7.2 | 21 | |
| Wednesday 18 March | UEFA Europa League | H | W4-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 30 | |
| Thursday 12 March | UEFA Europa League | A | L2-0 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 37 |