Stefan Posch is a defender for FSV Mainz 05. Stefan Posch is 29 years old, a national of Austria and 190 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Stefan Posch recorded 14 appearances and 1,230 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.33. Before FSV Mainz 05, Stefan Posch played for Como, Bologna, Atalanta and 1899 Hoffenheim. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 14
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1230
- Cards (Y/R)
- 4/0
- Rating
- 6.33
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 7 | 0 | 0 | 628 | 6.46 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 333 | 5.70 |
| UEFA Nations League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 179 | 6.50 |
| DFB-Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.40 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.46
Minutes 628
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 30.43
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 20.29
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.43
- Dribbles attempted
- 40.57
- Fouls won
- 50.72
Defending
- Tackles
- 91.29
- Interceptions
- 71.00
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 121.72
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 5.70
Minutes 333
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 1010
- Fouls conceded
- 77
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.50
Minutes 179
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 00
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 7.40
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 349 defenders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots30.4341
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes20.2936
- Pass accuracy85.71%85.71%39
- Accurate passes36051.5974
Possession
- Dribbles attempted40.5761
- Dribbles completed30.4371
- Duels578.1769
- Duels won273.8747
- Duels won %47.37%47.37%8
Defending
- Blocks00.000
- Fouls committed(fewest)121.727
- Interceptions71.0042
- Tackles91.2937
Discipline
- Fouls drawn50.7260
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2924
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 28 | 2 | |
| 2025 | 15 | 1 | |
| 2022 to 2024 | 85 | 7 | |
| 2024 | 8 | 0 | |
| 2017 to 2022 | 126 | 2 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | FSV Mainz 05 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| 2026International | Austria | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5.97 |
| 2025 | Como, FSV Mainz 05 | 35 | 3 | 0 | 6.93 |
| 2024 | Atalanta, Bologna | 28 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 |
| 2024International | Austria | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7.34 |
| 2023 | Bologna | 34 | 1 | 2 | 6.97 |
| 2022 | 1899 Hoffenheim, Bologna | 33 | 6 | 2 | 6.95 |
| 2022International | Austria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2021 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 31 | 2 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2020 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 30 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2020International | Austria | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| 2019 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 30 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2018 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2017 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friday 30 October | Bundesliga | A | L4-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.5 | 32 | |
| Tuesday 27 October | DFB-Pokal | A | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 70 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Bundesliga | H | L2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 87 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Bundesliga | A | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 59 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Bundesliga | H | L3-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 43 |
Career history
At FSV Mainz 05 since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Como
FSV Mainz 05Aug 2026
FSV Mainz 05
ComoJun 2026
Como
FSV Mainz 05Jan 2026
Bologna
ComoJan 2026
Como
BolognaJan 2026
Bologna
ComoSept 2025
Atalanta
BolognaJul 2025
Bologna
AtalantaFeb 2025
1899 Hoffenheim
BolognaJul 2023
1899 Hoffenheim
BolognaSept 2022