Sven Sprangler is a midfielder for Walsall. Sven Sprangler is 31 years old, a national of Austria and 182 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Sven Sprangler recorded 14 appearances and 850 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.63. Before Walsall, Sven Sprangler played for ST Johnstone, Newport County, SK Vorwarts Steyr and Wolfsberger AC II. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 14
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 850
- Cards (Y/R)
- 5/0
- Rating
- 6.63
recorded in 13 of 14 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 13 | 0 | 0 | 755 | 6.58 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 7.00 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
League Two
Rating in this competition 6.58
Minutes 755 (recorded in 12 of 13 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
- Shots
- 5
- Shots on target
- 0
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Key passes
- 3
- Goals and assists
- 0
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 7
- Dribbles attempted
- 10
- Fouls won
- 2
Defending
- Tackles
- 14
- Interceptions
- 13
- Blocks
- 3
- Fouls conceded
- 19
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.00
Minutes 95
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 212 midfielders in tier-3 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots60.3410
Passing
- Assists10.0638
- Key passes120.6716
- Pass accuracy74.67%74.67%16
- Accurate passes51028.6741
Possession
- Dribbles attempted110.6215
- Dribbles completed50.2813
- Duels21512.0983
- Duels won1267.0898
- Duels won %58.60%58.60%89
Defending
- Blocks70.3983
- Fouls committed(fewest)211.1854
- Interceptions211.1886
- Tackles532.9896
Discipline
- Fouls drawn170.9629
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)60.3420
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14 | 0 | |
| 2025 | 18 | 0 | |
| 2023 to 2025 | 64 | 1 | |
| 2018 to 2021 | 68 | 0 | |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2013 to 2016 | 43 | 1 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Walsall | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 |
| 2025 | Newport County, ST Johnstone | 24 | 1 | 2 | 6.98 |
| 2024 | ST Johnstone | 38 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2023 | ST Johnstone | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| 2021 | Wolfsberger AC | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 |
| 2020 | Wolfsberger AC | 20 | 0 | 2 | 6.73 |
| 2019 | Wolfsberger AC | 16 | 0 | 1 | 6.65 |
| 2018 | Wolfsberger AC | 22 | 0 | 1 | 6.57 |
| 2017 | TSV Hartberg | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016 | SV Mattersburg | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2015 | SV Mattersburg | 24 | 1 | 0 | 6.59 |
| 2014 | SV Mattersburg | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013 | SV Mattersburg | 1 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 31 October | League Two | A | W1-3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | |
| Monday 26 October | League Two | H | L2-4 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 34 | |
| Tuesday 20 October | League Two | H | W3-0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 7 | |
| Saturday 17 October | League Two | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 44 | |
| Saturday 10 October | League Two | A | D1-1 | 65 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.5 | 31 |
Career history
At Walsall since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
ST Johnstone
WalsallJun 2026
Newport County
ST JohnstoneJun 2026
ST Johnstone
Newport CountyFeb 2026
SK Vorwarts Steyr
ST JohnstoneSept 2023- Wolfsberger AC II
SK Vorwarts SteyrFeb 2023
TSV Hartberg
Wolfsberger ACJul 2018
SV Mattersburg
TSV HartbergJul 2017