Teden Mengi is a defender for Luton. Teden Mengi is 24 years old, a national of England and 186 cm tall. In the 2025 season, Teden Mengi recorded 23 appearances, 1 goal and 1,919 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.65. Before Luton, Teden Mengi played for Manchester United, Birmingham and Derby. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 23
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1919
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.65
recorded in 22 of 23 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1829 | 6.65 |
| FA Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | 90 | 6.70 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
League One
Rating in this competition 6.65
Minutes 1,829
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 40.20
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 50.25
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.20
- Dribbles attempted
- 40.20
- Fouls won
- 50.25
Defending
- Tackles
- 211.03
- Interceptions
- 221.08
- Blocks
- 110.54
- Fouls conceded
- 140.69
FA Cup
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 90 (recorded in 1 of 2 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 1
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Goals and assists
- 1
Possession
- Fouls won
- 1
Defending
- Tackles
- 1
- Interceptions
- 1
- Blocks
- 1
- Fouls conceded
- 1
Season performance
Percentile against 143 defenders in tier-3 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots40.2010
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes50.2527
- Pass accuracy82.38%82.38%37
- Accurate passes91244.8865
Possession
- Dribbles attempted40.2025
- Dribbles completed40.2036
- Duels984.824
- Duels won623.0510
- Duels won %63.27%63.27%81
Defending
- Blocks110.5449
- Fouls committed(fewest)140.6976
- Interceptions221.0855
- Tackles211.0320
Discipline
- Fouls drawn50.259
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.1084
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2025 | 78 | 3 | |
| 2019 to 2021 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2020 | 9 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Luton | 23 | 1 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2024 | Luton | 20 | 1 | 1 | 6.90 |
| 2023 | Luton | 35 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| 2021 | Birmingham, Manchester United | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 |
| 2020 | Derby | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 |
| 2019 | Manchester United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 21 February | League One | H | D1-1 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | |
| Wednesday 18 February | League One | A | L1-0 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 25 | |
| Saturday 14 February | League One | A | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 26 | |
| Saturday 7 February | League One | H | W2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 24 | |
| Saturday 31 January | League One | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 56 |
Career history
At Luton since Aug 2023.
Transfer history
Manchester United
LutonAug 2023
Birmingham
Manchester UnitedJul 2022
Manchester United
BirminghamJan 2022
Derby
Manchester UnitedApr 2021
Manchester United
DerbyFeb 2021