Thiago Mendes is a midfielder for Vasco DA Gama. In the 2026 season, Thiago Mendes recorded 38 appearances, 8 goals, 2 assists and 3,126 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.14. Before Vasco DA Gama, Thiago Mendes played for Al-Rayyan SC, Lyon, Lille and Sao Paulo. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 38
- Goals
- 8
- Assists
- 2
- Minutes
- 3126
- Cards (Y/R)
- 12/1
- Rating
- 7.14
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 26 | 5 | 1 | 2200 | 7.13 |
| CONMEBOL Sudamericana | 8 | 2 | 1 | 589 | 7.16 |
| Copa do Brasil | 4 | 1 | 0 | 337 | 7.18 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Serie A
Rating in this competition 7.13
Minutes 2,200
Shooting
- Goals
- 50.20
- Shots
- 240.98
- Shots on target
- 120.49
Passing
- Assists
- 10.04
- Key passes
- 401.64
- Goals and assists
- 60.25
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 210.86
- Dribbles attempted
- 331.35
- Fouls won
- 532.17
Defending
- Tackles
- 240.98
- Interceptions
- 200.82
- Blocks
- 80.33
- Fouls conceded
- 200.82
CONMEBOL Sudamericana
Rating in this competition 7.16
Minutes 589
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.31
- Shots
- 81.22
- Shots on target
- 20.31
Passing
- Assists
- 10.15
- Key passes
- 60.92
- Goals and assists
- 30.46
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 81.22
- Dribbles attempted
- 101.53
- Fouls won
- 81.22
Defending
- Tackles
- 60.92
- Interceptions
- 40.61
- Blocks
- 20.31
- Fouls conceded
- 40.61
Copa do Brasil
Rating in this competition 7.18
Minutes 337
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 88
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 88
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 44
Season performance
Percentile against 123 midfielders in tier-3 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals60.2170
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots280.9937
- Shots on target140.5048
Passing
- Assists10.0429
- Key passes441.5661
- Pass accuracy90.01%90.01%83
- Accurate passes1,41550.2084
Possession
- Dribbles attempted351.2440
- Dribbles completed230.8256
- Dribble success65.71%65.71%98
- Duels2338.2742
- Duels won1344.7558
- Duels won %57.51%57.51%89
Defending
- Blocks80.2858
- Fouls committed(fewest)240.8575
- Interceptions280.9970
- Tackles291.0320
Discipline
- Fouls drawn612.1687
- Red cards(fewest)10.047
- Yellow cards(fewest)90.3219
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 52 | 8 | |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2019 to 2022 | 139 | 2 | |
| 2017 to 2018 | 70 | 4 | |
| 2015 to 2017 | 78 | 3 | |
| 2012 to 2014 | 96 | 5 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Vasco DA Gama | 38 | 8 | 2 | 7.14 |
| 2025 | Fluminense, Vasco DA Gama | 15 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 |
| 2022 | Lyon | 34 | 1 | 1 | 6.92 |
| 2021 | Lyon | 37 | 1 | 1 | 7.04 |
| 2020 | Lyon | 35 | 0 | 2 | 6.89 |
| 2019 | Lyon | 33 | 0 | 6 | 6.89 |
| 2018 | Lille | 37 | 0 | 5 | 7.24 |
| 2017 | Lille, Sao Paulo | 42 | 4 | 4 | 6.98 |
| 2016 | Sao Paulo | 34 | 2 | 1 | 7.10 |
| 2015 | Sao Paulo | 35 | 1 | 3 | 6.99 |
| 2014 | Goias | 34 | 3 | 4 | |
| 2013 | Goias | 27 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Goias | 35 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2010 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 14 October | CONMEBOL Sudamericana | A | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 47 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Serie A | H | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 49 | |
| Wednesday 7 October | Serie A | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 43 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Serie A | H | W5-0 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 45 | |
| Tuesday 15 September | CONMEBOL Sudamericana | H | W2-0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 16 |
Career history
At Vasco DA Gama since Jul 2025.
Transfer history
Al-Rayyan SC
Vasco DA GamaJul 2025
Lyon
Al-Rayyan SCJul 2023
Lille
LyonJul 2019
Sao Paulo
LilleJul 2017
Goias
Sao PauloDec 2014