Wayne Hennessey
Share
Wayne Hennessey is a professional footballer for Nottingham Forest. In the 2022 season, Wayne Hennessey recorded 16 appearances and 1,302 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.73. Before Nottingham Forest, Wayne Hennessey played for Burnley, Crystal Palace, Wolves and Yeovil Town. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 16
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1302
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/1
- Rating
- 6.73
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 405 | 6.46 |
| EFL Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 360 | 7.08 |
| Premier League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 271 | 6.90 |
| FIFA World Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 176 | 6.80 |
| FA Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 5.90 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.46
Minutes 405
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 1111
- Appearances in goal
- 55
- Clean sheets
- 00
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.08
Minutes 360
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 1313
- Appearances in goal
- 44
- Clean sheets
- 22
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 271
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 99
- Appearances in goal
- 44
- Clean sheets
- 11
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 176
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Defending
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 55
- Appearances in goal
- 22
- Clean sheets
- 00
FA Cup
Rating in this competition 5.90
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Goalkeeping
- Saves
- 11
- Appearances in goal
- 11
- Clean sheets
- 00
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 9 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2013 to 2020 | 132 | 0 | |
| 2013 | 13 | 0 | |
| 2010 to 2011 | 58 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Nottingham Forest | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 |
| 2022International | Wales | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 |
| 2021 | Burnley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.13 |
| 2020 | Crystal Palace | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 2020International | Wales | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 |
| 2019 | Crystal Palace | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2018 | Crystal Palace | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2018International | Wales | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | Crystal Palace | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2016 | Crystal Palace | 31 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2016International | Wales | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2015 | Crystal Palace | 38 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| 2014 | Crystal Palace | 7 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Crystal Palace, Yeovil Town | 14 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2011 | Wolves | 34 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2010 | Wolves | 24 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 15 March | Premier League | A | W2-4 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | |
| Saturday 8 March | Premier League | H | W1-0 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | |
| Monday 3 March | FA Cup | H | D1-1 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | |
| Wednesday 26 February | Premier League | H | D0-0 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | |
| Sunday 23 February | Premier League | A | L4-3 | Bench | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded | Not recorded |
Career history
At Nottingham Forest since Jul 2022.
Transfer history
Burnley
Nottingham ForestJul 2022
Crystal Palace
BurnleyJul 2021
Wolves
Crystal PalaceJan 2014
Wolves
Yeovil TownAug 2013
Wolves
Stockport CountyAug 2006