William Carvalho is a midfielder for CF Pachuca. William Carvalho is 34 years old, a national of Portugal and 187 cm tall. In the 2024 season, William Carvalho recorded 15 appearances and 491 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.73. Before CF Pachuca, William Carvalho played for Carvalho William, Pachuca, Real Betis and Sporting CP. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 15
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 491
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.73
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 14 | 0 | 0 | 488 | 6.73 |
| UEFA Conference League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
La Liga
Rating in this competition 6.73
Minutes 488
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 30.55
- Shots on target
- 10.18
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 61.11
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.55
- Dribbles attempted
- 40.74
- Fouls won
- 30.55
Defending
- Tackles
- 91.66
- Interceptions
- 30.55
- Blocks
- 20.37
- Fouls conceded
- 71.29
UEFA Conference League
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 3
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Fouls won
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 721 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2024 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots30.5527
- Shots on target10.1820
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes61.1152
- Pass accuracy87.76%87.76%78
- Accurate passes34463.4496
Possession
- Dribbles attempted40.7419
- Dribbles completed30.5534
- Duels427.7518
- Duels won213.8723
Defending
- Blocks20.3773
- Fouls committed(fewest)71.2947
- Interceptions30.5532
- Tackles91.6642
Discipline
- Fouls drawn30.5511
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1856
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 to 2024 | 222 | 11 | |
| 2010 to 2017 | 173 | 10 | |
| 2011 to 2012 | 42 | 2 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Real Betis | 15 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2023 | Real Betis | 30 | 1 | 5 | 6.87 |
| 2022 | Real Betis | 42 | 4 | 0 | 6.93 |
| 2022International | Portugal | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.87 |
| 2021 | Real Betis | 49 | 4 | 5 | 7.00 |
| 2020 | Real Betis | 30 | 2 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2020International | Portugal | 9 | 2 | 1 | 7.10 |
| 2019 | Real Betis | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| 2018 | Real Betis | 43 | 0 | 5 | 6.91 |
| 2018International | Portugal | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2017 | Sporting CP | 34 | 1 | 1 | 7.12 |
| 2016 | Sporting CP | 40 | 2 | 4 | 7.14 |
| 2016International | Portugal | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.12 |
| 2015 | Sporting CP | 32 | 2 | 0 | 7.12 |
| 2014 | Sporting CP | 37 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2014International | Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Sporting CP | 29 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Cercle Brugge | 23 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2011 | Cercle Brugge | 19 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2010 | Sporting CP | 1 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friday 23 May | La Liga | H | D1-1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 16 | |
| Sunday 18 May | La Liga | A | L4-1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 23 | |
| Thursday 15 May | La Liga | A | D2-2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.7 | 6 | |
| Sunday 11 May | La Liga | H | D1-1 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 37 | |
| Sunday 4 May | La Liga | A | W1-2 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 50 |
Career history
Transfer history
CF PachucaCarvalho WilliamApr 2026
Real Betis
PachucaJul 2025
Real Betis
CF PachucaJul 2025
Sporting CP
Real BetisJul 2018
Cercle Brugge
Sporting CPJul 2013
Sporting CP
Cercle BruggeJan 2012
Sporting CP
FátimaJul 2011