Wout Weghorst is a forward for Twente. Wout Weghorst is 34 years old, a national of Netherlands and 197 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Wout Weghorst recorded 12 appearances, 5 goals, 4 assists and 993 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.06. Before Twente, Wout Weghorst played for Ajax, Burnley, 1899 Hoffenheim and Manchester United. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 12
- Goals
- 5
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 993
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 7.06
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eredivisie | 8 | 4 | 2 | 700 | 7.09 |
| UEFA Conference League | 3 | 1 | 2 | 244 | 6.97 |
| FIFA World Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 7.00 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Eredivisie
Rating in this competition 7.09
Minutes 700
Shooting
- Goals
- 40.51
- Shots
- 243.09
- Shots on target
- 151.93
Passing
- Assists
- 20.26
- Key passes
- 121.54
- Goals and assists
- 60.77
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.39
- Dribbles attempted
- 40.51
- Fouls won
- 151.93
Defending
- Tackles
- 50.64
- Interceptions
- 20.26
- Blocks
- 10.13
- Fouls conceded
- 131.67
UEFA Conference League
Rating in this competition 6.97
Minutes 244
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 22
- Key passes
- 66
- Goals and assists
- 33
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 66
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.00
Minutes 49
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 144 forwards in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals50.4863
- Penalty goals10.1078
- Shots282.6769
- Shots on target181.7294
Passing
- Assists40.3889
- Key passes181.7280
- Pass accuracy71.62%71.62%33
- Accurate passes16415.6456
Possession
- Dribbles attempted60.578
- Dribbles completed50.4836
- Duels11010.4952
- Duels won535.0568
- Duels won %48.18%48.18%68
Defending
- Blocks10.1019
- Fouls committed(fewest)191.8117
- Interceptions30.2962
- Tackles50.4837
Discipline
- Fouls drawn171.6278
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.1927
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 5 | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 63 | 20 | |
| 2021 to 2024 | 22 | 2 | |
| 2023 | 30 | 7 | |
| 2022 | 31 | 2 | |
| 2022 | 18 | 9 | |
| 2018 to 2021 | 144 | 70 | |
| 2016 to 2017 | 82 | 41 | |
| 2014 to 2015 | 64 | 20 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Twente | 11 | 5 | 4 | 7.06 |
| 2026International | Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2025 | Ajax | 32 | 9 | 4 | 6.74 |
| 2024 | Ajax, Burnley | 33 | 11 | 2 | 7.03 |
| 2024International | Netherlands | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6.85 |
| 2023 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 30 | 7 | 4 | 7.08 |
| 2022 | Beşiktaş, Manchester United | 49 | 11 | 7 | 6.85 |
| 2022International | Netherlands | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2021 | Burnley, VfL Wolfsburg | 44 | 9 | 4 | 6.86 |
| 2020 | VfL Wolfsburg | 41 | 25 | 8 | 7.22 |
| 2020International | Netherlands | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.74 |
| 2019 | VfL Wolfsburg | 43 | 20 | 5 | 7.03 |
| 2018 | VfL Wolfsburg | 36 | 18 | 7 | 7.22 |
| 2017 | AZ Alkmaar | 37 | 27 | 9 | 7.35 |
| 2016 | AZ Alkmaar | 45 | 14 | 3 | 6.87 |
| 2015 | Heracles | 33 | 12 | 0 | 6.97 |
| 2014 | Heracles | 31 | 8 | 6 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | Eredivisie | A | D1-1 | 88 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 | 7 | |
| Sunday 20 September | Eredivisie | H | W3-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | □ | 8.2 | 21 | |
| Saturday 12 September | Eredivisie | H | W2-0 | 76 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 17 | |
| Wednesday 9 September | Eredivisie | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 19 | |
| Sunday 6 September | Eredivisie | A | D2-2 | 89 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 18 |
Career history
At Twente since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Ajax
TwenteJun 2026
Burnley
AjaxAug 2024
1899 Hoffenheim
BurnleyJul 2024
Burnley
1899 HoffenheimAug 2023
Manchester United
BurnleyJul 2023
Besiktas
BurnleyJan 2023
Burnley
Manchester UnitedJan 2023
Burnley
BesiktasJul 2022
VfL Wolfsburg
BurnleyJan 2022
AZ Alkmaar
VfL WolfsburgJul 2018
Heracles
AZ AlkmaarJul 2016
Emmen
HeraclesJul 2014