Wouter Burger is a midfielder for 1899 Hoffenheim. Wouter Burger is 25 years old, a national of Netherlands and 191 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Wouter Burger recorded 12 appearances and 923 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.36. Before 1899 Hoffenheim, Wouter Burger played for Stoke City, FC Basel 1893, Feyenoord and Sparta Rotterdam. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 12
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 923
- Cards (Y/R)
- 6/0
- Rating
- 6.36
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 7 | 0 | 0 | 601 | 6.30 |
| UEFA Europa League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 277 | 6.58 |
| DFB-Pokal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 5.80 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 6.30
Minutes 601
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 101.50
- Shots on target
- 20.30
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 101.50
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 50.75
- Dribbles attempted
- 60.90
- Fouls won
- 60.90
Defending
- Tackles
- 121.80
- Interceptions
- 60.90
- Blocks
- 40.60
- Fouls conceded
- 50.75
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 6.58
Minutes 277
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 99
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 44
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 5.80
Minutes 45
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots101.5063
- Shots on target20.3040
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes101.5063
- Pass accuracy77.23%77.23%11
- Accurate passes26840.1365
Possession
- Dribbles attempted60.9028
- Dribbles completed50.7559
- Duels6910.3374
- Duels won436.4494
- Duels won %62.32%62.32%96
Defending
- Blocks40.6081
- Fouls committed(fewest)50.7572
- Interceptions60.9059
- Tackles121.8061
Discipline
- Fouls drawn60.9036
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)30.455
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 44 | 5 | |
| 2023 to 2024 | 86 | 5 | |
| 2021 to 2023 | 90 | 6 | |
| 2018 to 2021 | 16 | 1 | |
| 2020 | 19 | 2 | |
| 2019 | 7 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 |
| 2025 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 32 | 5 | 6 | 7.13 |
| 2024 | Stoke City | 45 | 1 | 2 | 6.88 |
| 2023 | FC Basel 1893, Stoke City | 46 | 4 | 5 | 7.06 |
| 2022 | FC Basel 1893 | 50 | 6 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2021 | FC Basel 1893, Feyenoord | 37 | 0 | 2 | 6.92 |
| 2020 | Feyenoord, Sparta Rotterdam | 20 | 2 | 1 | 6.86 |
| 2019 | Excelsior, Feyenoord | 17 | 1 | 1 | 6.60 |
| 2018 | Feyenoord | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Europa League | A | D1-1 | 87 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.4 | 30 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Bundesliga | A | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 39 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | DFB-Pokal | A | D1-1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.8 | 18 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Bundesliga | H | W3-0 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 28 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Europa League | H | W3-0 | 28 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.7 | 8 |
Career history
At 1899 Hoffenheim since Jul 2025.
Transfer history
Stoke City
1899 HoffenheimJul 2025
FC Basel 1893
Stoke CityAug 2023
Feyenoord
FC Basel 1893Sept 2021
Sparta Rotterdam
FeyenoordJul 2021
Feyenoord
Sparta RotterdamOct 2020
Excelsior
FeyenoordMay 2020
Feyenoord
ExcelsiorJan 2020