Xaver Schlager is a midfielder for Nottingham Forest. Xaver Schlager is 29 years old, a national of Austria and 174 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Xaver Schlager recorded 17 appearances, 1 assist and 1,254 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.54. Before Nottingham Forest, Xaver Schlager played for RB Leipzig, Schlager Xaver, VfL Wolfsburg and Red Bull Salzburg. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 17
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 1254
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.54
recorded in 16 of 17 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 0 | 0 | 652 | 6.45 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 269 | 6.80 |
| FIFA World Cup | 4 | 0 | 1 | 239 | 6.45 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 6.70 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.45
Minutes 652 (recorded in 8 of 9 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
- Shots
- 12
- Shots on target
- 1
Passing
- Assists
- 0
- Key passes
- 6
- Goals and assists
- 0
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 5
- Dribbles attempted
- 6
- Fouls won
- 5
Defending
- Tackles
- 28
- Interceptions
- 9
- Blocks
- 7
- Fouls conceded
- 10
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.45
Minutes 239
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 77
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 66
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 269
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 88
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 66
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 94
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 765 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals30.1566
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots110.5426
- Shots on target70.3445
Passing
- Assists10.0533
- Key passes211.0347
- Pass accuracy86.89%86.89%75
- Accurate passes92145.1281
Possession
- Dribbles attempted321.5754
- Dribbles completed221.0872
- Dribble success68.75%68.75%98
- Duels1838.9738
- Duels won964.7049
- Duels won %52.46%52.46%69
Defending
- Blocks20.1016
- Fouls committed(fewest)251.2249
- Interceptions80.3916
- Tackles371.8155
Discipline
- Fouls drawn160.7825
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)60.2921
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2022 to 2025 | 107 | 5 | |
| 2019 to 2021 | 81 | 3 | |
| 2015 to 2018 | 107 | 11 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Nottingham Forest | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
| 2026International | Austria | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6.60 |
| 2025 | RB Leipzig | 30 | 3 | 1 | 6.89 |
| 2024 | RB Leipzig | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 2024International | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2023 | RB Leipzig | 39 | 1 | 7 | 7.09 |
| 2022 | RB Leipzig | 33 | 1 | 2 | 6.90 |
| 2022International | Austria | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2021 | VfL Wolfsburg | 15 | 0 | 1 | 6.83 |
| 2020 | VfL Wolfsburg | 38 | 2 | 4 | 7.05 |
| 2020International | Austria | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 |
| 2019 | VfL Wolfsburg | 28 | 1 | 2 | 6.76 |
| 2018 | Red Bull Salzburg | 44 | 8 | 2 | 7.09 |
| 2018International | Austria | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2017 | Red Bull Salzburg | 44 | 1 | 4 | 6.92 |
| 2016 | Red Bull Salzburg | 17 | 2 | 1 | 6.90 |
| 2015 | Red Bull Salzburg | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | A | L2-0 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 18 | |
| Friday 23 October | Premier League | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 38 | |
| Sunday 18 October | Premier League | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 9 | |
| Sunday 11 October | Premier League | A | L3-1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 30 | |
| Sunday 4 October | UEFA Nations League | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 80 |
Career history
At Nottingham Forest since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
RB Leipzig
Nottingham ForestJul 2026
RB LeipzigSchlager XaverJun 2026
VfL Wolfsburg
RB LeipzigJul 2022
Red Bull Salzburg
VfL WolfsburgJul 2019