Yangel Herrera is a midfielder for Real Sociedad. Yangel Herrera is 28 years old, a national of Venezuela and 184 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Yangel Herrera recorded 12 appearances, 1 goal and 731 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.55. Before Real Sociedad, Yangel Herrera played for Girona, Manchester City, Espanyol and Granada CF. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 12
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 731
- Cards (Y/R)
- 5/0
- Rating
- 6.55
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 9 | 1 | 0 | 511 | 6.58 |
| UEFA Europa League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 220 | 6.47 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
La Liga
Rating in this competition 6.58
Minutes 511
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.18
- Shots
- 61.06
- Shots on target
- 20.35
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 20.35
- Goals and assists
- 10.18
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.35
- Dribbles attempted
- 20.35
- Fouls won
- 122.11
Defending
- Tackles
- 183.17
- Interceptions
- 20.35
- Blocks
- 20.35
- Fouls conceded
- 122.11
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 6.47
Minutes 220
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 22
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 77
- Interceptions
- 55
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 1010
Season performance
Percentile against 373 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1866
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots61.0641
- Shots on target20.3546
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes20.356
- Pass accuracy88.61%88.61%75
- Accurate passes24943.8672
Possession
- Dribbles attempted20.357
- Dribbles completed20.3527
- Duels7012.3391
- Duels won376.5295
- Duels won %52.86%52.86%70
Defending
- Blocks20.3554
- Fouls committed(fewest)122.114
- Interceptions20.3516
- Tackles183.1797
Discipline
- Fouls drawn122.1189
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)40.701
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 26 | 1 | |
| 2022 to 2025 | 87 | 11 | |
| 2021 | 23 | 1 | |
| 2019 to 2020 | 82 | 10 | |
| 2017 to 2018 | 33 | 1 | |
| 2018 | 16 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Real Sociedad | 12 | 1 | 0 | 6.55 |
| 2025 | Girona, Real Sociedad | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2024 | Girona | 34 | 4 | 3 | 6.96 |
| 2024International | Venezuela | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6.90 |
| 2023 | Girona | 31 | 5 | 0 | 7.11 |
| 2022 | Girona | 20 | 2 | 2 | 6.76 |
| 2021 | Espanyol | 23 | 1 | 1 | 6.67 |
| 2021International | Venezuela | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| 2020 | Granada CF | 46 | 8 | 2 | 6.83 |
| 2019 | Granada CF | 36 | 2 | 3 | 6.86 |
| 2019International | Venezuela | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2018 | Huesca, New York City FC | 31 | 0 | 2 | 6.72 |
| 2017 | New York City FC | 18 | 1 | 2 | 6.86 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Europa League | H | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.3 | 40 | |
| Sunday 1 November | La Liga | A | L2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 25 October | La Liga | H | W2-1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 13 | |
| Thursday 15 October | UEFA Europa League | A | D1-1 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 16 | |
| Sunday 11 October | La Liga | H | W3-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.7 | 30 |
Career history
At Real Sociedad since Sept 2025.
Transfer history
Girona
Real SociedadSept 2025
Manchester City
GironaAug 2022
Espanyol
Manchester CityJul 2022
Manchester City
EspanyolAug 2021
Manchester City
Granada CFSept 2020
Manchester City
Granada CFJul 2019
Manchester City
HuescaJan 2019
Manchester City
New York City FCFeb 2017
Monagas SCAtletico VenezuelaJan 2016