Skip to content
442ball
Menu

Yanis Cimignani

FC LuganoMidfielderFranceBorn 22 January 2002 (24)176 cm71 kg

Yanis Cimignani is a midfielder for FC Lugano. Yanis Cimignani is 24 years old, a national of France and 176 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Yanis Cimignani recorded 16 appearances, 4 goals, 3 assists and 1,283 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.21. Before FC Lugano, Yanis Cimignani played for Ajaccio. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.

Season stats

Apps
16
Goals
4
Assists
3
Minutes
1283
Cards (Y/R)
2/0
Rating
7.21
By competition
CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsMinutesRating
Super League10307777.33
UEFA Conference League6135067.02

Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.

Detailed statistics

Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.

Super League

Rating in this competition 7.33

Minutes 777

Shooting

Goals
30.35
Shots
101.16
Shots on target
40.46

Passing

Assists
00.00
Key passes
141.62
Goals and assists
30.35

Possession

Dribbles completed
20.23
Dribbles attempted
171.97
Fouls won
40.46

Defending

Tackles
131.51
Interceptions
40.46
Blocks
20.23
Fouls conceded
40.46

UEFA Conference League

Rating in this competition 7.02

Minutes 506

Shooting

Goals
10.18
Shots
81.42
Shots on target
40.71

Passing

Assists
30.53
Key passes
122.13
Goals and assists
40.71

Possession

Dribbles completed
30.53
Dribbles attempted
101.78
Fouls won
20.36

Defending

Tackles
91.60
Interceptions
10.18
Blocks
20.36
Fouls conceded
61.07

Every match, season by season

Season performance

Percentile against 273 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.

Shooting

  • Goals40.2878
  • Penalty goals00.000
  • Shots181.2658
  • Shots on target80.5665

Passing

  • Assists30.2176
  • Key passes261.8278
  • Pass accuracy85.93%85.93%65
  • Accurate passes51936.4165

Possession

  • Dribbles attempted271.8969
  • Dribbles completed50.3534
  • Dribble success18.52%18.52%0
  • Duels1067.4433
  • Duels won453.1622
  • Duels won %42.45%42.45%19

Defending

  • Blocks40.2849
  • Fouls committed(fewest)100.7074
  • Interceptions50.3520
  • Tackles221.5453

Discipline

  • Fouls drawn60.4211
  • Red cards(fewest)00.00100
  • Yellow cards(fewest)20.1464

Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.

Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.

Career

Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.

Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.

ClubSpellAppsGoals
FC Lugano2023 to 202614216
Ajaccio2020 to 2022492
SeasonClubAppsGoalsAssistsRating
2026FC Lugano16437.21
2025FC Lugano38316.95
2024FC Lugano43346.73
2023FC Lugano45636.87
2022Ajaccio8006.61
2021Ajaccio35246.69
2020Ajaccio6006.62

A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.

Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.

Recent matches

The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.

All matches and ratings

Career history

At FC Lugano since Jun 2023.

Transfer history

  1. AjaccioFC LuganoJun 2023