Youri Tielemans is a midfielder for Manchester United. Youri Tielemans is 29 years old, a national of Belgium and 176 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Youri Tielemans recorded 20 appearances, 2 goals, 4 assists and 1,516 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.06. Before Manchester United, Youri Tielemans played for Aston Villa, Leicester, Monaco and Anderlecht. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 20
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 1516
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 7.06
recorded in 19 of 20 matches
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 8 | 0 | 1 | 531 | 6.90 |
| FIFA World Cup | 5 | 2 | 0 | 475 | 7.42 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 0 | 1 | 241 | 6.80 |
| UEFA Nations League | 2 | 0 | 1 | 179 | 6.80 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 7.30 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 531 (recorded in 7 of 8 matches)
Shooting
- Goals
- 0
- Shots
- 6
- Shots on target
- 3
Passing
- Assists
- 1
- Key passes
- 10
- Goals and assists
- 1
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 2
- Dribbles attempted
- 6
- Fouls won
- 12
Defending
- Tackles
- 13
- Interceptions
- 7
- Blocks
- 2
- Fouls conceded
- 4
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.42
Minutes 475
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.38
- Shots
- 91.71
- Shots on target
- 30.57
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 81.52
- Goals and assists
- 20.38
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.19
- Dribbles attempted
- 20.38
- Fouls won
- 101.89
Defending
- Tackles
- 71.33
- Interceptions
- 10.19
- Blocks
- 20.38
- Fouls conceded
- 71.33
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 241
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 66
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 55
Defending
- Tackles
- 33
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.80
Minutes 179
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 44
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 33
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.30
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 44
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 765 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2025 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots170.8249
- Shots on target70.3444
Passing
- Assists40.1981
- Key passes321.5576
- Pass accuracy84.93%84.93%60
- Accurate passes95846.3183
Possession
- Dribbles attempted170.8222
- Dribbles completed90.4426
- Duels21410.3458
- Duels won1296.2485
- Duels won %60.28%60.28%95
Defending
- Blocks140.6896
- Fouls committed(fewest)251.2151
- Interceptions180.8759
- Tackles582.8091
Discipline
- Fouls drawn411.9886
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 0 | |
| 2023 to 2025 | 134 | 10 | |
| 2018 to 2022 | 194 | 28 | |
| 2017 to 2018 | 59 | 6 | |
| 2013 to 2016 | 175 | 31 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Manchester United | 13 | 0 | 3 | 6.90 |
| 2026International | Belgium | 7 | 2 | 1 | 7.24 |
| 2025 | Aston Villa | 35 | 2 | 7 | 7.25 |
| 2024 | Aston Villa | 53 | 5 | 10 | 7.35 |
| 2024International | Belgium | 8 | 2 | 0 | 7.09 |
| 2023 | Aston Villa | 46 | 3 | 7 | 6.91 |
| 2022 | Leicester | 37 | 4 | 2 | 7.12 |
| 2022International | Belgium | 8 | 1 | 2 | 7.10 |
| 2021 | Leicester | 49 | 7 | 5 | 6.96 |
| 2020 | Leicester | 51 | 9 | 6 | 7.18 |
| 2020International | Belgium | 20 | 4 | 1 | 7.07 |
| 2019 | Leicester | 44 | 5 | 8 | 7.04 |
| 2018 | Leicester, Monaco | 40 | 8 | 5 | 7.10 |
| 2018International | Belgium | 8 | 0 | 3 | 6.95 |
| 2017 | Monaco | 32 | 1 | 1 | 6.82 |
| 2016 | Anderlecht | 52 | 18 | 13 | 7.13 |
| 2015 | Anderlecht | 43 | 6 | 5 | 6.77 |
| 2014 | Anderlecht | 47 | 6 | 5 | |
| 2013 | Anderlecht | 33 | 1 | 4 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 3 November | UEFA Champions League | H | W3-2 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 25 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | A | L2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Premier League | H | L0-3 | 46 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.3 | 13 | |
| Wednesday 21 October | UEFA Champions League | A | L4-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 37 | |
| Sunday 18 October | Premier League | A | D1-1 | 84 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 20 |
Career history
At Manchester United since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
Aston Villa
Manchester UnitedJul 2026
Leicester
Aston VillaJul 2023
Monaco
LeicesterJul 2019
Leicester
MonacoJul 2019
Monaco
LeicesterJan 2019
Anderlecht
MonacoJun 2017