Žan Celar is a forward for FC Basel 1893. Žan Celar is 27 years old, a national of Slovenia and 186 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Žan Celar recorded 13 appearances, 6 goals, 1 assist and 900 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.89. Before FC Basel 1893, Žan Celar played for QPR, Fortuna Düsseldorf, FC Lugano and AS Roma. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 13
- Goals
- 6
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 900
- Cards (Y/R)
- 1/0
- Rating
- 6.89
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super League | 10 | 6 | 1 | 860 | 6.92 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 6.33 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Super League
Rating in this competition 6.92
Minutes 860
Shooting
- Goals
- 60.63
- Shots
- 171.78
- Shots on target
- 101.05
Passing
- Assists
- 10.10
- Key passes
- 101.05
- Goals and assists
- 70.73
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.42
- Dribbles attempted
- 141.47
- Fouls won
- 90.94
Defending
- Tackles
- 20.21
- Interceptions
- 20.21
- Blocks
- 10.10
- Fouls conceded
- 171.78
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.33
Minutes 40
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 144 forwards in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals60.6380
- Penalty goals30.3198
- Shots171.7831
- Shots on target101.0558
Passing
- Assists10.1041
- Key passes101.0546
- Pass accuracy71.55%71.55%32
- Accurate passes838.696
Possession
- Dribbles attempted141.4744
- Dribbles completed40.4232
- Duels889.2143
- Duels won252.6217
- Duels won %28.41%28.41%2
Defending
- Blocks10.1020
- Fouls committed(fewest)171.7817
- Interceptions20.2152
- Tackles20.2115
Discipline
- Fouls drawn90.9434
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1060
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 6 | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 24 | 2 | |
| 2025 | 16 | 0 | |
| 2021 to 2023 | 116 | 50 | |
| 2019 to 2020 | 40 | 4 | |
| 2019 | 13 | 3 | |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | FC Basel 1893 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 6.92 |
| 2026International | Slovenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 |
| 2025 | Fortuna Düsseldorf, QPR | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| 2024 | QPR | 22 | 2 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2024International | Slovenia | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6.64 |
| 2023 | FC Lugano | 48 | 20 | 4 | 6.98 |
| 2022 | FC Lugano | 34 | 16 | 2 | 6.99 |
| 2022International | Slovenia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| 2021 | FC Lugano | 34 | 14 | 3 | 6.79 |
| 2020 | Cremonese | 29 | 2 | 1 | 6.67 |
| 2019 | Cittadella, Cremonese | 24 | 5 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2018 | AS Roma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 11 October | Super League | A | L3-0 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 8 | |
| Tuesday 6 October | UEFA Nations League | A | W1-2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 3 | |
| Saturday 3 October | UEFA Nations League | A | L2-1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | |
| Tuesday 29 September | UEFA Nations League | H | W2-0 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 2 | |
| Saturday 26 September | UEFA Nations League | H | D0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career history
At FC Basel 1893 since Jul 2026.
Transfer history
QPR
FC Basel 1893Jul 2026
Fortuna Düsseldorf
QPRJun 2026
QPR
Fortuna DüsseldorfAug 2025
FC Lugano
QPRJul 2024
AS Roma
FC LuganoAug 2021
Cremonese
AS RomaJul 2021
AS Roma
CremoneseJan 2020
AS Roma
CittadellaJul 2019
Maribor
AS RomaSept 2018