Auston Trusty is a defender for Celtic. Auston Trusty is 28 years old, a national of USA and 191 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Auston Trusty recorded 12 appearances, 2 goals and 940 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.24. Before Celtic, Auston Trusty played for Sheffield Utd, Arsenal, Birmingham and Colorado Rapids. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 12
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 940
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 7.24
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiership | 7 | 0 | 0 | 564 | 7.13 |
| UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 209 | 7.70 |
| FIFA World Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100 | 6.90 |
| Scottish League Cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 67 | - |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premiership
Rating in this competition 7.13
Minutes 564
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 10.16
- Shots on target
- 00.00
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 10.16
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00.00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00.00
- Fouls won
- 20.32
Defending
- Tackles
- 60.96
- Interceptions
- 40.64
- Blocks
- 30.48
- Fouls conceded
- 60.96
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 100
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 11
- Interceptions
- 33
- Fouls conceded
- 22
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 7.70
Minutes 209
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 44
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 66
Scottish League Cup
Rating needs 10 rated appearances
Minutes 67
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 11
Season performance
Percentile against 259 defenders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.1485
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots10.1411
- Shots on target00.000
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes10.1415
- Pass accuracy92.69%92.69%91
- Accurate passes48268.7596
Possession
- Dribbles attempted00.000
- Dribbles completed00.000
- Duels517.2750
- Duels won273.8543
- Duels won %52.94%52.94%31
Defending
- Blocks30.4369
- Fouls committed(fewest)60.8649
- Interceptions40.5715
- Tackles60.8618
Discipline
- Fouls drawn20.2914
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 88 | 4 | |
| 2023 to 2024 | 37 | 1 | |
| 2022 | 48 | 4 | |
| 2020 to 2022 | 57 | 1 | |
| 2018 to 2019 | 56 | 2 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Celtic | 10 | 1 | 0 | 7.26 |
| 2026International | USA | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025 | Celtic | 41 | 2 | 1 | 7.19 |
| 2024 | Celtic, Sheffield Utd | 40 | 2 | 1 | 7.25 |
| 2023 | Sheffield Utd | 34 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2022 | Birmingham, Colorado Rapids | 64 | 4 | 2 | 6.88 |
| 2021 | Colorado Rapids | 33 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| 2020 | Colorado Rapids | 8 | 0 | 1 | 6.69 |
| 2019 | Philadelphia Union | 22 | 1 | 0 | 6.84 |
| 2018 | Philadelphia Union | 34 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday 11 October | Premiership | A | W0-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sunday 20 September | Premiership | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 53 | |
| Thursday 17 September | UEFA Europa League | H | L1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Wednesday 9 September | Premiership | A | W0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 94 | |
| Saturday 5 September | Premiership | A | W1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 66 |
Career history
At Celtic since Aug 2024.
Transfer history
Sheffield Utd
CelticAug 2024
Arsenal
Sheffield UtdAug 2023
Birmingham
ArsenalJul 2023
Arsenal
BirminghamJul 2022
Colorado Rapids
ArsenalJul 2022
Arsenal
Colorado RapidsJan 2022
Colorado Rapids
ArsenalJan 2022
Philadelphia Union
Colorado RapidsJan 2020