B. Brereton is a midfielder for Sheffield Utd. B. Brereton is 27 years old, a national of Chile and 185 cm tall. In the 2026 season, B. Brereton recorded 10 appearances, 1 assist and 568 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.58. Before Sheffield Utd, B. Brereton played for Southampton, Derby, Villarreal and Blackburn. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 568
- Cards (Y/R)
- 0/0
- Rating
- 6.58
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 8 | 0 | 1 | 474 | 6.61 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 6.40 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Championship
Rating in this competition 6.61
Minutes 474
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 61.14
- Shots on target
- 30.57
Passing
- Assists
- 10.19
- Key passes
- 40.76
- Goals and assists
- 10.19
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 40.76
- Dribbles attempted
- 81.52
- Fouls won
- 91.71
Defending
- Tackles
- 81.52
- Interceptions
- 20.38
- Blocks
- 20.38
- Fouls conceded
- 91.71
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.40
Minutes 94
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 22
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 00
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 00
Season performance
Percentile against 269 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots81.2758
- Shots on target30.4857
Passing
- Assists10.1662
- Key passes40.6316
- Pass accuracy78.66%78.66%19
- Accurate passes12920.4411
Possession
- Dribbles attempted101.5862
- Dribbles completed60.9574
- Duels568.8753
- Duels won284.4457
- Duels won %50.00%50.00%49
Defending
- Blocks20.3258
- Fouls committed(fewest)91.4330
- Interceptions20.3217
- Tackles81.2735
Discipline
- Fouls drawn111.7480
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)00.00100
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 41 | 10 | |
| 2024 to 2026 | 17 | 0 | |
| 2025 | 41 | 8 | |
| 2023 | 20 | 0 | |
| 2018 to 2022 | 177 | 47 | |
| 2016 to 2017 | 57 | 9 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sheffield Utd, Southampton | 10 | 0 | 1 | 6.56 |
| 2025 | Derby, Southampton | 43 | 8 | 3 | 6.68 |
| 2024 | Sheffield Utd, Southampton | 30 | 4 | 3 | 6.72 |
| 2024International | Chile | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2023 | Sheffield Utd, Villarreal | 36 | 6 | 1 | 6.80 |
| 2022 | Blackburn | 50 | 16 | 4 | 6.81 |
| 2021 | Blackburn | 39 | 22 | 3 | 6.96 |
| 2021International | Chile | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6.76 |
| 2020 | Blackburn | 43 | 7 | 4 | 6.96 |
| 2019 | Blackburn | 17 | 1 | 1 | 6.48 |
| 2018 | Blackburn | 28 | 1 | 1 | 6.52 |
| 2017 | Nottingham Forest | 39 | 6 | 2 | 6.65 |
| 2016 | Nottingham Forest | 18 | 3 | 3 | 6.65 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | Championship | H | W3-0 | 84 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 32 | |
| Saturday 19 September | Championship | A | L2-1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 6 | |
| Wednesday 16 September | EFL Cup | A | L1-0 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 15 | |
| Sunday 13 September | Championship | H | L0-1 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 18 | |
| Tuesday 8 September | Championship | A | W1-2 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 7 |
Career history
At Sheffield Utd since Aug 2026.
Transfer history
Southampton
Sheffield UtdAug 2026
Derby
SouthamptonMay 2026
Southampton
DerbyAug 2025
Sheffield Utd
SouthamptonJul 2025
Southampton
Sheffield UtdJan 2025
Villarreal
SouthamptonJul 2024
Sheffield Utd
VillarrealJul 2024
Villarreal
Sheffield UtdJan 2024
Blackburn
VillarrealJul 2023
Nottingham Forest
BlackburnJan 2019
Nottingham Forest
BlackburnAug 2018