Donald Love is a defender for Accrington ST. Donald Love is 31 years old, a national of Scotland and 179 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Donald Love recorded 10 appearances, 1 assist and 834 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.58. Before Accrington ST, Donald Love played for Morecambe, Salford City, Shrewsbury and Sunderland. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 10
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 834
- Cards (Y/R)
- 2/0
- Rating
- 6.58
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 9 | 0 | 1 | 744 | 6.49 |
| EFL Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.30 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
League Two
Rating in this competition 6.49
Minutes 744
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 30.36
- Shots on target
- 10.12
Passing
- Assists
- 10.12
- Key passes
- 141.69
- Goals and assists
- 10.12
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 20.24
- Dribbles attempted
- 50.60
- Fouls won
- 70.85
Defending
- Tackles
- 141.69
- Interceptions
- 91.09
- Blocks
- 10.12
- Fouls conceded
- 80.97
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 7.30
Minutes 90
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 44
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
Defending
- Tackles
- 22
- Interceptions
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 87 defenders in tier-3 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots30.3643
- Shots on target10.1249
Passing
- Assists10.1283
- Key passes141.6999
- Pass accuracy70.00%70.00%5
- Accurate passes19623.715
Possession
- Dribbles attempted50.6070
- Dribbles completed20.2459
- Duels607.2652
- Duels won283.3933
- Duels won %46.67%46.67%3
Defending
- Blocks10.1214
- Fouls committed(fewest)80.9748
- Interceptions91.0956
- Tackles141.6960
Discipline
- Fouls drawn70.8574
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)10.1272
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to 2026 | 93 | 2 | |
| 2022 to 2023 | 56 | 2 | |
| 2021 | 27 | 0 | |
| 2019 to 2020 | 50 | 0 | |
| 2016 to 2018 | 34 | 1 | |
| 2015 | 8 | 0 | |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Accrington ST | 10 | 0 | 1 | 6.58 |
| 2025 | Accrington ST | 39 | 1 | 3 | 6.70 |
| 2024 | Accrington ST | 44 | 1 | 5 | 6.84 |
| 2023 | Morecambe | 18 | 0 | 3 | 6.70 |
| 2022 | Morecambe | 38 | 2 | 2 | 6.74 |
| 2021 | Salford City | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| 2020 | Shrewsbury | 15 | 0 | 1 | 6.67 |
| 2019 | Shrewsbury | 35 | 0 | 2 | 6.80 |
| 2018 | Sunderland | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | Sunderland | 14 | 1 | 2 | 6.68 |
| 2016 | Sunderland | 16 | 0 | 1 | 6.78 |
| 2015 | Manchester United, Wigan | 10 | 0 | 1 | 6.60 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 10 October | League Two | A | D0-0 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 31 | |
| Saturday 3 October | League Two | H | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 23 | |
| Saturday 26 September | League Two | A | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 23 | |
| Saturday 19 September | League Two | H | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.9 | 39 | |
| Saturday 5 September | League Two | H | W3-2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 4 |
Career history
At Accrington ST since Jul 2024.
Transfer history
Morecambe
Accrington STJul 2024
Salford City
MorecambeJul 2022
Shrewsbury
Salford CityAug 2021
Sunderland
ShrewsburyJul 2019
Manchester United
SunderlandAug 2016
Manchester United
WiganOct 2015