Elliot Anderson is a midfielder for Manchester City. Elliot Anderson is 24 years old, a national of Scotland and 179 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Elliot Anderson recorded 25 appearances, 1 goal, 4 assists and 1,923 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.13. Before Manchester City, Elliot Anderson played for Nottingham Forest, Newcastle and Bristol Rovers. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 25
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 4
- Minutes
- 1923
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 7.13
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 0 | 1 | 696 | 6.92 |
| FIFA World Cup | 8 | 0 | 1 | 634 | 7.20 |
| UEFA Nations League | 4 | 0 | 1 | 302 | 7.08 |
| UEFA Champions League | 4 | 1 | 1 | 291 | 7.50 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.92
Minutes 696
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 50.65
- Shots on target
- 10.13
Passing
- Assists
- 10.13
- Key passes
- 101.29
- Goals and assists
- 10.13
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 91.16
- Dribbles attempted
- 151.94
- Fouls won
- 243.10
Defending
- Tackles
- 202.59
- Interceptions
- 111.42
- Blocks
- 00.00
- Fouls conceded
- 131.68
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.20
Minutes 634
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 40.57
- Shots on target
- 10.14
Passing
- Assists
- 10.14
- Key passes
- 40.57
- Goals and assists
- 10.14
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.43
- Dribbles attempted
- 30.43
- Fouls won
- 131.85
Defending
- Tackles
- 202.84
- Interceptions
- 81.14
- Blocks
- 20.28
- Fouls conceded
- 91.28
UEFA Champions League
Rating in this competition 7.50
Minutes 291
Shooting
- Goals
- 11
- Shots
- 77
- Shots on target
- 22
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 55
- Goals and assists
- 22
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 66
Defending
- Tackles
- 1313
- Interceptions
- 66
- Blocks
- 44
- Fouls conceded
- 22
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 7.08
Minutes 302
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 66
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 33
- Dribbles attempted
- 44
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 55
- Blocks
- 22
- Fouls conceded
- 55
Season performance
Percentile against 373 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals10.0945
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots121.0943
- Shots on target30.2737
Passing
- Assists20.1869
- Key passes151.3757
- Pass accuracy91.04%91.04%88
- Accurate passes80373.2298
Possession
- Dribbles attempted181.6460
- Dribbles completed100.9168
- Duels13512.3190
- Duels won807.2998
- Duels won %59.26%59.26%91
Defending
- Blocks40.3655
- Fouls committed(fewest)151.3732
- Interceptions171.5586
- Tackles333.0194
Discipline
- Fouls drawn302.7498
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.1839
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 1 | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 92 | 6 | |
| 2020 to 2023 | 55 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 21 | 7 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Manchester City | 13 | 1 | 2 | 7.10 |
| 2026International | England | 12 | 0 | 2 | 7.16 |
| 2025 | Nottingham Forest | 50 | 4 | 5 | 7.30 |
| 2024 | Nottingham Forest | 42 | 2 | 6 | 7.07 |
| 2023 | Newcastle | 26 | 0 | 2 | 6.86 |
| 2022 | Newcastle | 27 | 0 | 1 | 6.64 |
| 2021 | Bristol Rovers | 21 | 7 | 6 | 7.21 |
| 2020 | Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.90 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wednesday 4 November | UEFA Champions League | A | W2-3 | 83 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 79 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | H | L0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 52 | |
| Saturday 24 October | Premier League | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.6 | 69 | |
| Tuesday 20 October | UEFA Champions League | H | W5-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 66 | |
| Saturday 17 October | Premier League | H | W3-2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 |
Career history
At Manchester City since Jun 2026.
Transfer history
Nottingham Forest
Manchester CityJun 2026
Newcastle
Nottingham ForestJul 2024
Bristol Rovers
NewcastleJul 2022
Newcastle
Bristol RoversJan 2022