Ethan Ampadu is a midfielder for Leeds. Ethan Ampadu is 26 years old, a national of Wales and 182 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Ethan Ampadu recorded 13 appearances and 1,173 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.62. Before Leeds, Ethan Ampadu played for Chelsea, Spezia, Venezia and Sheffield Utd. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 13
- Goals
- 0
- Assists
- 0
- Minutes
- 1173
- Cards (Y/R)
- 5/0
- Rating
- 6.62
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 8 | 0 | 0 | 719 | 6.50 |
| UEFA Nations League | 3 | 0 | 0 | 270 | 6.90 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 184 | 6.70 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.50
Minutes 719
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 30.38
- Shots on target
- 10.13
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 70.88
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 10.13
- Dribbles attempted
- 10.13
- Fouls won
- 60.75
Defending
- Tackles
- 172.13
- Interceptions
- 131.63
- Blocks
- 20.25
- Fouls conceded
- 162.00
UEFA Nations League
Rating in this competition 6.90
Minutes 270
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 33
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 00
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 00
- Fouls won
- 00
Defending
- Tackles
- 88
- Interceptions
- 22
- Blocks
- 11
- Fouls conceded
- 66
EFL Cup
Rating in this competition 6.70
Minutes 184
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 11
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 00
- Dribbles attempted
- 22
- Fouls won
- 44
Defending
- Tackles
- 66
- Interceptions
- 33
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 33
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots30.3813
- Shots on target10.1319
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes70.8834
- Pass accuracy84.85%84.85%48
- Accurate passes33642.0669
Possession
- Dribbles attempted10.132
- Dribbles completed10.136
- Duels607.5130
- Duels won303.7636
- Duels won %50.00%50.00%54
Defending
- Blocks20.2537
- Fouls committed(fewest)162.006
- Interceptions131.6388
- Tackles172.1375
Discipline
- Fouls drawn60.7527
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)40.503
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to 2026 | 133 | 3 | |
| 2022 | 33 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 30 | 0 | |
| 2020 | 29 | 0 | |
| 2019 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2017 to 2018 | 12 | 0 | |
| 2016 | 11 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Leeds | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 2026International | Wales | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025 | Leeds | 40 | 1 | 1 | 7.18 |
| 2024 | Leeds | 32 | 0 | 0 | 7.22 |
| 2024International | Wales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2023 | Leeds | 51 | 2 | 2 | 7.26 |
| 2022 | Spezia | 33 | 0 | 1 | 6.90 |
| 2022International | Wales | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 |
| 2021 | Venezia | 30 | 0 | 3 | 6.93 |
| 2020 | Sheffield Utd | 29 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 |
| 2020International | Wales | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2019 | RB Leipzig | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 |
| 2018 | Chelsea | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 |
| 2018International | Wales | 3 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2017 | Chelsea | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2016 | Exeter City | 11 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 7 November | Premier League | H | W1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 31 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | A | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.1 | 62 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Premier League | A | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 6.3 | 41 | |
| Sunday 18 October | Premier League | H | D1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 7 | 64 | |
| Saturday 10 October | Premier League | A | L2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 5.9 | 38 |
Career history
At Leeds since Jul 2023.
Transfer history
Chelsea
LeedsJul 2023
Spezia
ChelseaJul 2023
Chelsea
SpeziaSept 2022
Venezia
ChelseaJul 2022
Chelsea
VeneziaAug 2021
Sheffield Utd
ChelseaJul 2021
Chelsea
Sheffield UtdSept 2020
RB Leipzig
ChelseaAug 2020
Chelsea
RB LeipzigJul 2019
Exeter City
ChelseaJul 2017