Granit Xhaka is a midfielder for Sunderland. Granit Xhaka is 34 years old, a national of Switzerland and 186 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Granit Xhaka recorded 18 appearances, 1 goal, 1 assist and 1,600 minutes, at an average match rating of 7.18. Before Sunderland, Granit Xhaka played for Bayer Leverkusen, Arsenal, Borussia Mönchengladbach and FC Basel 1893. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 18
- Goals
- 1
- Assists
- 1
- Minutes
- 1600
- Cards (Y/R)
- 5/0
- Rating
- 7.18
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 8 | 0 | 0 | 722 | 6.86 |
| FIFA World Cup | 6 | 1 | 0 | 600 | 7.60 |
| UEFA Europa League | 4 | 0 | 1 | 278 | 7.13 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
Premier League
Rating in this competition 6.86
Minutes 722
Shooting
- Goals
- 00.00
- Shots
- 40.50
- Shots on target
- 10.12
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 172.12
- Goals and assists
- 00.00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 50.62
- Dribbles attempted
- 91.12
- Fouls won
- 131.62
Defending
- Tackles
- 111.37
- Interceptions
- 60.75
- Blocks
- 10.12
- Fouls conceded
- 40.50
FIFA World Cup
Rating in this competition 7.60
Minutes 600
Shooting
- Goals
- 10.15
- Shots
- 81.20
- Shots on target
- 20.30
Passing
- Assists
- 00.00
- Key passes
- 40.60
- Goals and assists
- 10.15
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.45
- Dribbles attempted
- 71.05
- Fouls won
- 121.80
Defending
- Tackles
- 50.75
- Interceptions
- 40.60
- Blocks
- 40.60
- Fouls conceded
- 40.60
UEFA Europa League
Rating in this competition 7.13
Minutes 278
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 66
- Shots on target
- 33
Passing
- Assists
- 11
- Key passes
- 88
- Goals and assists
- 11
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 33
- Fouls won
- 33
Defending
- Tackles
- 77
- Interceptions
- 00
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 33
Season performance
Percentile against 380 midfielders in tier-1 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals00.000
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots40.5018
- Shots on target10.1218
Passing
- Assists00.000
- Key passes172.1285
- Pass accuracy80.86%80.86%25
- Accurate passes37646.8779
Possession
- Dribbles attempted91.1241
- Dribbles completed50.6250
- Duels577.1124
- Duels won354.3653
- Duels won %61.40%61.40%95
Defending
- Blocks10.1216
- Fouls committed(fewest)40.5088
- Interceptions60.7546
- Tackles111.3737
Discipline
- Fouls drawn131.6277
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)20.2528
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 48 | 1 | |
| 2023 to 2024 | 98 | 6 | |
| 2016 to 2022 | 295 | 23 | |
| 2012 to 2015 | 132 | 9 | |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sunderland | 12 | 0 | 1 | 6.95 |
| 2026International | Switzerland | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7.60 |
| 2025 | Sunderland | 36 | 1 | 6 | 7.34 |
| 2024 | Bayer Leverkusen | 48 | 2 | 7 | 7.31 |
| 2024International | Switzerland | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.21 |
| 2023 | Bayer Leverkusen | 50 | 4 | 2 | 7.49 |
| 2022 | Arsenal | 47 | 9 | 7 | 7.07 |
| 2022International | Switzerland | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 |
| 2021 | Arsenal | 30 | 1 | 2 | 6.77 |
| 2020 | Arsenal | 44 | 1 | 2 | 7.00 |
| 2020International | Switzerland | 17 | 2 | 3 | 7.38 |
| 2019 | Arsenal | 41 | 1 | 2 | 6.99 |
| 2018 | Arsenal | 40 | 4 | 5 | 7.13 |
| 2018International | Switzerland | 10 | 1 | 1 | 6.95 |
| 2017 | Arsenal | 47 | 3 | 7 | 7.21 |
| 2016 | Arsenal | 46 | 4 | 3 | 7.07 |
| 2016International | Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.58 |
| 2015 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 36 | 3 | 2 | 7.34 |
| 2014 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 42 | 5 | 3 | |
| 2014International | Switzerland | 4 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2013 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 29 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2012 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 25 | 1 | 0 | |
| 2011 | FC Basel 1893 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thursday 5 November | UEFA Europa League | H | L0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | □ | 7 | 56 | |
| Saturday 31 October | Premier League | A | L3-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 60 | |
| Sunday 25 October | Premier League | H | D0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 51 | |
| Thursday 22 October | UEFA Europa League | A | D1-1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 49 | |
| Sunday 18 October | Premier League | A | L2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 34 |
Career history
At Sunderland since Jul 2025.
Transfer history
Bayer Leverkusen
SunderlandJul 2025
Arsenal
Bayer LeverkusenJul 2023
Borussia Mönchengladbach
ArsenalJul 2016
FC Basel 1893
Borussia MönchengladbachJul 2012