Vinicius Souza is a midfielder for VfL Wolfsburg. Vinicius Souza is 27 years old, a national of Brazil and 187 cm tall. In the 2026 season, Vinicius Souza recorded 12 appearances, 2 goals, 2 assists and 942 minutes, at an average match rating of 6.92. Before VfL Wolfsburg, Vinicius Souza played for Sheffield Utd, Lommel United, Espanyol and KV Mechelen. 442ball tracks every appearance and recomputes these totals from the match record, not a copied feed.
Season stats
- Apps
- 12
- Goals
- 2
- Assists
- 2
- Minutes
- 942
- Cards (Y/R)
- 3/0
- Rating
- 6.92
By competition
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Minutes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. Bundesliga | 10 | 2 | 2 | 807 | 7.02 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 6.35 |
Summed across every competition for the season. Ratings are minutes-weighted.
Detailed statistics
Totals by default; the Per 90 toggle above switches every figure to a rate. A per-90 is shown only above 450 minutes in the matches where that statistic was recorded, so below it the total is left in place.
2. Bundesliga
Rating in this competition 7.02
Minutes 807
Shooting
- Goals
- 20.22
- Shots
- 30.33
- Shots on target
- 20.22
Passing
- Assists
- 20.22
- Key passes
- 91.00
- Goals and assists
- 40.45
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 30.33
- Dribbles attempted
- 60.67
- Fouls won
- 60.67
Defending
- Tackles
- 242.68
- Interceptions
- 111.23
- Blocks
- 10.11
- Fouls conceded
- 161.78
DFB-Pokal
Rating in this competition 6.35
Minutes 135
Shooting
- Goals
- 00
- Shots
- 00
- Shots on target
- 00
Passing
- Assists
- 00
- Key passes
- 11
- Goals and assists
- 00
Possession
- Dribbles completed
- 11
- Dribbles attempted
- 11
- Fouls won
- 22
Defending
- Tackles
- 55
- Interceptions
- 11
- Blocks
- 00
- Fouls conceded
- 22
Season performance
Percentile against 398 midfielders in tier-2 competitions, 2026 season, 450+ minutes.
Shooting
- Goals20.1969
- Penalty goals00.000
- Shots30.295
- Shots on target20.1929
Passing
- Assists20.1972
- Key passes100.9633
- Pass accuracy86.10%86.10%72
- Accurate passes44642.6179
Possession
- Dribbles attempted70.6721
- Dribbles completed40.3831
- Duels918.6949
- Duels won524.9770
- Duels won %57.14%57.14%81
Defending
- Blocks10.1014
- Fouls committed(fewest)181.7216
- Interceptions121.1575
- Tackles292.7793
Discipline
- Fouls drawn80.7627
- Red cards(fewest)00.00100
- Yellow cards(fewest)30.2924
Some measures are better when they are lower: fouls, cards and goals conceded are marked, and their percentile is turned round so that further along the bar is better on every row. The figure beside the bar is always the actual number, never the inverted one.
Each axis is a percentile against players in the same position, season and competition tier who also cleared the minutes floor. Further from the centre is better on every axis.
Career
Senior football only. Every competition in our record is a senior one, so nothing is filtered out to make this list senior.
Clubs only. International appearances are counted in the career totals above and have no club to list here.
| Club | Spell | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to 2026 | 38 | 2 | |
| 2023 to 2024 | 73 | 1 | |
| 2022 | 37 | 1 | |
| 2021 | 30 | 2 | |
| 2020 | 19 | 0 | |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 |
| Season | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VfL Wolfsburg | 12 | 2 | 2 | 6.91 |
| 2025 | VfL Wolfsburg | 26 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| 2024 | Sheffield Utd | 35 | 0 | 1 | 7.12 |
| 2023 | Sheffield Utd | 38 | 1 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2022 | Espanyol | 37 | 1 | 1 | 6.89 |
| 2021 | KV Mechelen | 30 | 2 | 1 | 7.27 |
| 2020 | Lommel United | 19 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2019 | Flamengo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
A season holding both is two lines: the clubs played for, and the national team, counted separately. No club line includes an international appearance.
Career figures cover our record, which begins in 2010.
Recent matches
The five most recent matches, each linking to its own page. The full log carries every appearance.
| Date | Competition | Opponent | H/A | Result | Min | G | A | Cards | Rating | Accurate passes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday 31 October | 2. Bundesliga | H | W2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 60 | |
| Wednesday 28 October | DFB-Pokal | A | L3-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 20 | |
| Friday 23 October | 2. Bundesliga | A | D1-1 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 6 | |
| Saturday 17 October | 2. Bundesliga | H | W3-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 | 55 | |
| Saturday 10 October | 2. Bundesliga | A | D4-4 | 79 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 33 |
Career history
At VfL Wolfsburg since Jul 2025.
Transfer history
Sheffield Utd
VfL WolfsburgJul 2025
Lommel United
Sheffield UtdAug 2023
Espanyol
Lommel UnitedJul 2023
Lommel United
EspanyolJul 2022
KV Mechelen
Lommel UnitedJul 2022
Lommel United
KV MechelenJul 2021
Flamengo
Lommel UnitedOct 2020